Studies on the genetic mechanism regulating flower opening in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hitoshi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 作物研究所稲研究領域, 主任研究員 (30355565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMORI Shinnosuke  独立行政法人農業食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター・作物開発研究領域, 研究員 (50391438)
YATOU Osamu  独立行政法人農業食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター・作物開 発研究領域, 研究領域長 (50355575)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords閉花受粉性 / イネ / 開花 / 花器官 / 鱗被 / 変異体 / 内穎 / 外穎
Research Abstract
Flower opening of rice is achieved by a series of well-organized events, that is, unlocking of lemma and palea, swelling of lodicule, elongation of stamen filaments, anther dehiscence and stigma opening. In this study, we analyzed genetic mechanism that regulates the flower opening of rice using cleistogamous mutants.
From EMS-mutagenized populations, we identified 8 cleistogamous mutants. One of these mutants was a novel allele of the SPW1 gene that specifies lodicule identity. Another mutation, H193mt, is not related to lodicule development, and the causal gene was mapped to a 250kb region on chromosome 1. We also revealed that short-grain mutants with extremely round-shaped grains and small lodicules were cleistogamous. Furthermore, we identified MADS32 as a novel gene involved in development of flower-opening machinery of rice.