The molecular basis of anthocyanin biosynthesis: the mechanism and physiological function of a novel repressor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research Institution岡山県農林水産総合センター生物科学研究所
Principal Investigator
ODA Kenji  岡山県農林水産総合センター生物科学研究所, その他部局等, 専門研究員 (10344409)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアントシアニン / F-boxタンパク質 / カルコン合成酵素 / イネFOXシロイヌナズナ
Research Abstract
The pigment production in plants is not only of great interest to many people but of importance agronomically. So far, it has been revealed that the biosynthesis of a major pigment, anthocyanin is regulated transcriptionally by the induction of biosynthetic genes. In this study, a novel mechanism of anthocyanin regulation was analyzed by using a new anthocyanin mutant that was found in a library of transgenic Arabidopsis expressing rice genes. The results of this study indicate that the first enzyme of anthocyanin biosynthesis, chalcone synthase is regulated at the protein level by an F-box protein.