The effect of exposure to high or low temperature during early phases of rice endosperm development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Yasushi  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70287100)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胚乳 / イネ / 登熟 / シンシチウム / 細胞化 / 冷温感受性 / 高温感受性 / subtilisin / KRP / CDK
Research Abstract
We first tested the effect of exposure to low temperature during early phases of rice endosperm development, then, revealed that low temperature inhibits the transition from syncytial phase to cellularization. Next, we found that high temperature facilitates formation of cellularized endosperm cells. We also performed expression and functional analyses of rice caryopsis specific genes and identified interacting proteins that bind caryopsis specific F-box proteins. Finally, we identified novel subtilisin-like protease genes that specifically expressed during early phases of rice endosperm development.