Aproach for raising starch accumulation and quality of grain through analyzing the strength of controlling the grain filling priolity of spikelets within the panicle in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA TEIJI  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助手 (70155844)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイネ / 穎果 / 初期成長 / 登熟優先度 / 品質 / source/sink比 / ABA / 炭水化物関連代謝酵素 / 品種 / 登熟 / 炭水化物代謝関連酵素 / 乾物重増加速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that there is the genetic difference in the strength to control the filling priority of grains within the panicle (SCFP) in rice. In this experiment, several cultivars and lines (CL) differing SCFP were used. Low source/sink condition delayed early growth of inferior grains attached to the lower position of panicle, and consequently started the dry matter accumulation of grains within the panicle asynchronously, and lowered filling and quality of inferior grains in CL with strong SCFP. Oppositely low source/sink condition did not delay early growth of inferior grains, and started the dry matter accumulation grains within panicle synchronously, and did not lowered filling and quality of inferior of grains in CL with weak SCFP. For this reason, it was indicated that the delay of early grain growth reduce activities of several enzymes related to starch synthesize during dry matter accumulation stage, consequently reduce starch synthesizing ability itself.