Elucidation of salt adhere damage outbreak mechanism and damage-resistant expression mechanism on paddy rice by metabolomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MORI Shizuka  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30504302)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRADATE Syuntaro  (独)農業環境技術研究所, 生物多様性研究領域, 主任研究員 (60354099)
OIKAWA Akira  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50442934)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords潮風害 / 水稲 / ケイ酸 / メタボローム / イネ / 気象災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the salt adhere damage and absorption damage at the seedling stage and the dough stage, the movement of amino acids was different. The amount and composition in water extraction solution of panicle was different between two damages at the dough stage. In comparison between the presence or absence of silicate materials application and silicate absorption inhibitor gene, the increase degree of amino acids under the salt adhere damage at the dough stage tended to increase with increasing silicate content in rice plant. It did not lead to elucidation of damage and the resistant expression mechanism. Based on the past report (damage reduction by the silicate) of the study representative I examined salt adhere damage reduction practice such as silicate absorption promotion by midsummer drainage and the use of silicate material, growth quantity to reduce salt adhere damage, possibility of using the coating material, but will need further examination in future.