Study on the root property and waterlogging tolerance of biomass crops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ABE Jun  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (60221727)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords工芸作物 / 耐湿性 / 根系 / 根 / 国際研究者交流 / 東南アジア
Research Abstract
Tolerance against excessive soil water content and waterlogging was examined for biomass crops, Erinathus spp., Napier grass, kenaf, and Jatropha curcas. All the four plants showed higher tolerance than maize and soybean; especially, Napier grass and kenaf, which formed superficial roots in a short period after the onset of waterlogging, resulted in rather high shoot biomass. Such relation between superficial root formation under waterlogging and maintenance of shoot biomass was found in the experiments on the varietal difference among Napier grass varieties. In case of Erianthus, excessive soil anaerobic condition declined next-year shoot growth. The excessive soil anaerobic condition may have disturbed the starch deposition in root stele of Erianthus during winter as the source of spring growth.