Physiological and molecular biological analysis of cyanide resistant respiration in salt tolerant rice variety.
Project/Area Number |
23580021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Crop science/Weed science
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | イネ / 耐塩性 / シアン耐性呼吸 / Na+排除 / Na排除 |
Research Abstract |
Sodium exclusion by roots is important for salinity tolerance of rice. In the presence study, the cyanide resistant respiration in rice was investigated whether it relate to the sodium exclusion by roots through the cytoplasm pH adjustment. As the result, the cyanide resistant respiration in rice related to the sodium exclusion in root, but the contribution in the sodium exclusion was low compared to the varietal difference.