Biomass and starch productivities and utilization of edible canna in the warm south-western district in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO YOSHINORI  高知大学, 教育研究部・自然科学系, 教授 (00093956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Akira  高知大学, 自然科学系, 准教 (00304668)
KAWANO Toshio  高知大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60224812)
MATSUKAWA Kazutsugu  高知大学, 教育研究部・総合科学系, 准教 (00532160)
TANAKA Nobuyuki  (財)高知県牧野記念財団, その他部局, 研究員 (40393433)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUCHI Naoyoshi  福山大学, 生命工学部, 教授 (80193621)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食用カンナ / バイオマス / デンプン / 作期 / 中山間地 / 利用開発 / ベトナム / 国際情報交換 / 系統
Research Abstract
Four edible canna lines were cultivated in the paddy field (upland condition) at the coastal flat plain (altitude: 8.5m) and the hilly and mountainous area (altitude: 520m) with different cropping seasons (planting dates) in the warm south-western district in Japan and measured the biomass and starch production. Biomass (shoot + rhizome) production ranged from 100-185t/ha and 12-26t/ha in fresh and dry weight, respectively, and the starch yield was 2-4t/ha. Early planting promoted both of the biomass and starch productions. The edible canna grown in the hilly and mountainous area showed higher rhizome/shoot weight percentage. Varietal differences were observed in the biomass and starch productions. The possibilities of utilizations of shoot part as silage and starch for pasta noodle making were suggested.