Studies on involvements of glycolysis and mitochondrial respiration to CAM photosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
NOSE AKIHIRO  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (80045137)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCAM / パインアップル / デンドロビュウム / ミトコンドリア / 解糖系 / PPDK / 遺伝子発現 / 日変化 / CAM / 糖新生系 / 代謝中間体 / 制御 / 電子伝達系 / COX / AOX / PPDK / ATP / CAM型光合成 / コダカラベンケイ
Research Abstract
Using Ananas comosus and Dendrobium phalaenopisis, involvements of glycolysis and mitochondrial respiration to CAM photosynthesis were studied. It was appeared that the distribution of pyruvate Pi dikinase (PPDK) in the cell regulated the electron flow in the mitochondrial respiration to cytochrome C oxidase. In addition, diurnal changes of glycolysis gene expression were classified to three groups, relating to CO2 fixation in night and decarboxylation of malate in day, and not showing the diurnal changes of CAM. Especially, it was suggested that the diurnal change of glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate (GAPDH) dehydrogenase gene expression related to the diurnal gas exchange of CAM photosynthesis.