Biological and ecological mechanisms for ferality in Brassica species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Yuichiro  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (50322368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Yasuda Kentaro  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00549032)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアブラナ属 / 作物雑草化 / DNAマーカー / 植生動態 / 分布 / 外来種 / 侵略性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The composition of Brassica species was different on 45 class A rivers in western Japan. In the Yamatogawa River, B. juncea was found on bank slopes and river beds.As the results of removal of alien plants including B. juncea, native plants did not increase on bank slopes in spring. On river beds, however, removal of the alien plants resulted in an increase of native plants in spring.
Weedy types of Brassica species had higher seed dormancy and larger plant size than cultivated varieties.