3D measurement of weed seeds extracted from soil and its automatization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiroyuki  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター環境保全型農業研究領域, 上席研究員 (70355329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Tomoko  独立行政法人農業食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (70531854)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords種子 / 雑草 / 3次元形状 / ヒユ属 / 実体顕微鏡 / ヒユ科 / 埋土種子 / ヒユ属雑草 / 種子による同定 / 3次元形状 / 雑草種子 / 種子表面 / アマランサス属雑草
Research Abstract
Prior information on amount and species composition of weed soil seedbank enables reasonable choice of weed control methods. Nevertheless weed soilbank analysis is not still put to practical use because of difficulty of identification only by seed morphology extracted from soil. We tried to enable identification of 5 Amaranthus species seeds, which are at this time difficult to discriminate each other, by 3D measurement employing an ordinary stereomicroscope and a camera. We succeeded in establishing easy way to get accurate 3D images of the Amaranthus seeds, which enabled identification for some species. Among them, 3 species overlapped to a large extent in 3D data. These overlaps probably in part represent the taxonomic situation of the three species natural populations. Another possibility involves measurement errors due to inadequate accuracy of 3D images. We believe we can also identify the three difficult-to-discriminate species by further accuracy enhancement of 3D images.