Molecular genetic study of cellulose biosynthesis mutant in Italian ryegrass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Wataru  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所飼料作物研究領域, 主任研究員 (70455319)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子 / カマイラズ / ゲノム / 細胞壁 / セルロース / DNAマーカー / 牧草 / バイオマス / 育種学 / 遺伝学 / 植物
Research Abstract
Cellulose is one of the most important nutrients for domestic ruminants and is recently recognized as a material for bio-ethanol production. To reveal a mechanism of the cellulose biosynthesis, we analyzed feed composition of a brittle column mutant line of Italian ryegrass and found its lower content of cellulose and higher content of hemicellulose when compared to those of normal lines and cultivars. The brittleness phenotype was not observed in an F1 population derived from a single cross between the mutant and a normal individual, but was segregated in a 1:1 ratio in a BC1F1 population derived from backcrossing the F1 progeny to the mutant parent, indicating that the brittleness phenotype is controlled by one recessive genetic locus. Bulked segregant analysis with the BC1F1 population selected two SSR markers that have been shown to tightly link together in ryegrass linkage group 4, suggesting that the genetic locus for the brittleness locates around the two SSR markers.