Seed dormancy of northern landscaping plants requiring two winters from seed dispersal to shoot emergence above ground.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Tetsuya  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10153727)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords種子 / 休眠 / スズラン / マイヅルソウ / 種子発芽 / 胚生長 / MPD / double dormancy / 光 / 温度 / 胚成長 / 発根 / 出芽
Research Abstract
We revealed the germination characteristics of seeds of Convallaria keiskei and Maianthemum dilatatum, which are promising species as landscape materials in northern Japan, by laboratory and outdoor experiments. In both species, seeds were dispersed in October outdoors, roots emerged from seeds in next June or July, and shoot emerged in May two years later of seed dispersal. This means seeds require about 20 months including two winter from seed dispersal to shoot emergence. Embryos in seeds immediately after dispersal were small and developed at the almost coincidentally with root emergence from seeds functioning as haustorium absorbing nutrition from endosperm. In both seeds, percentages of radicle emergence increased by cold stratification but alternating temperatures and light inhibit them.