Development of novel breeding procedure by using plant regeneration system from endosperm culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO YOICHIRO  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (50301875)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胚乳 / ハスカップ / 倍数性育種 / 植物体再生 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
Plant regeneration system from endosperm culture has been developed in Haskap (Lonicera caerulea var. emphyllocalyx). The plants derived from endosperm showed same ploidy level with endosperm. This means that endosperm culture is useful for novel breeding procedure. To analyze process of endosperm culture, full length of fertilization independent endosperm (FIE) homolog was sequenced in Haskap. Expression pattern of FIE homolog was analyzed by real-time PCR during endosperm development in vivo and endosperm culture in vitro. The process of endosperm culture was discussed in expression pattern of FIE homolog.