Studies on the concept of green space and the method for sustainable area revitalization in the United Kingdom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Takeshi  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 准教授 (30282453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YE Kyungrock  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 特任講師 (10450347)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグリーンスペース / グリーンインフラストラクチャー / オープンスペース / 公園緑地 / 緑地計画 / 空間計画 / 持続可能性 / 地域再生 / 緑地制度 / 英国 / 政策研究
Research Abstract
This research clarified the concept of green space (greenspace in Scotland) and green infrastructure through comparing with the traditional concept of open space in the United Kingdom. And it was confirmed the framework of spatial planning and its enterprise method using the concept of green space or green infrastructure from the viewpoint of sustainable regeneration. From the above, it was discussed how the future concept and the policy on park and open space, considering social, economic and environmental sustainability, should be in Japan.