Establishment of hydroponics technique to grow Bupleurum falcatum L.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAGOSHI Satoru  千葉大学, 環境健康フィールド科学センター, 助教 (40270863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEGAMI Fumio  千葉大学, 環境健康フィールド科学センタ ー, 教授 (90159608)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords施設園芸 / 薬用植物 / 養液栽培 / 養分吸収 / 発芽促進
Research Abstract
Effect of the concentration of the nutrient solution on the growth, characteristics of nutrient uptake, and saiko saponin content was studied. In addition, the method to improve the seed germination was also discussed. Suitable concentration (EC) of the solution was considered to be 1.2-2.4dS/m from the result of growth, saiko saponin content. And the suitable composition of the solution was estimated to N:P:K:Ca:Mg=7:26:8:1.5:2me/L. To improve the seed germination, seed selection by the weight was thought to be most effective, and the adequate temperature for the germination was considered to be around 22 degree C.