How urban greenways should be designed and managed to increase biodiversity in urban areas?
Project/Area Number |
23580035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KAZUHIRO Katoh 東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (60242161)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 景観形成・保全 / 都市の生物多様性 / 緑道 / 植生構造 / 鳥類 / 生物多様性 / 都市 / 種組成 / 移動路 / ランドスケープ・コリドー / 連結性 / 移動 / ランドスケープマトリクス / 大規模緑地 |
Research Abstract |
Relationship between avian species composition and environmental factors such as vegetation structure and land use was studied in eleven greenways located in and around Tokyo Metropolis. Spatial variation of avian fauna could be explained considering vegetation structure (especially, vegetation coverage in tree layers) in and around the greenways studied. However, observation frequency of the bird species that prefer to forage in understory vegetation such as Horornis diphone, Emberiza spodocephala and Turdus pallidus tended to decrease where vegetation coverage in shrub and herb layers was low. Though the urbanization around the greenways also influenced the avian fauna in the greenways, the influence of vegetation structure seemed to be more important. The observed birds show significant tendency to fly along (not across) the greenways. These results indicate that well vegetated greenways could be good pathways and habitats for some forest dwelling birds.