Development of a new cultivar production system using transgenic plants in ornamental plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO MASARU  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00262460)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords花き園芸植物 / ホトトギス類 / 形質転換体 / 遠縁種間雑種 / 胚救出 / ソマクローナル変異 / 染色体倍加 / 遠縁種間交雑
Research Abstract
White-flowered transgenic plants resulted from RNAi suppression of the CHS gene and dwarf transgenic plants resulted from overexpression of the GA2ox gene were selected as breeding materials through characterization of various transgenic plants of Tricyrtis spp. Interspecific hybrids were produced via ovule culture when dwarf transgenic plants were used as parents. Some of these hybrids showed not only dwarf phenotypes due to the transgene but also novel flower characteristics compared with the parents, indicating the possibility of interspecific hybridization using transgenic plants in the improvement programs of ornamental plants. On the other hand, induction of somaclonal variants and chromosome doubling were also examined by using embryogenic callus cultures of transgenic plants. Detailed characterization of callus culture-derived plants are now in progress.