Biosynthesis of aroma compounds in grape berries: development of a novel practice for aroma compounds in wine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shunji  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (60372728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Keiko  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 助教 (50467726)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsブドウ / 香り / 3-メルカプトヘキサノール / 環境ストレス / 日周性 / ワイン / ストレス応答 / グルタチオン / 3-メルカプトヘキサノール前駆体 / 甲州 / ナイトハーベスト / グルタチン-S-トランスフェラーゼ / γ-グルタミルトランスフェラーゼ / 栽培技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
S-(3-hexan-1-ol)cysteinylglycine, which are proposed as the flavor precursors of 3-mercaptohexan-1-ol (3MH) in grape berries, was detected using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Synthesis of 3MH precursors was catalyzed by glutathione S-transferases (VvGST3 and VvGST4). Accumulation of 3MH precursors was enhanced in berries treated with various environmental stresses in accordance with upregulation of VvGST3 and VvGST4 gene expression. 3MH precursors were highly accumulated at 16-18 weeks post-flowering. The accumulation of 3MH precursors in berries increased in early morning and decreased during the day.