Project/Area Number |
23580040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUDA Hitoshi 三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (10355414)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 水ストレス / creasing / ウンシュウミカン / キクミカン / カンキツ / TDR |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this study is to develop the stable production techniques for 'Kikumikan',creased fruit of Satsuma mandarin, with good taste. For this reason, the accumulated water stress index based on TDR output changes was investigated in relation to the creased fruit occurrence. The experiment was conducted in commercial orchards with different degree of desiccation in soil for three years. The important conditions to produce the creased Satsuma mandarin stably were summarized as follows, trees with adequate fruit load, water vapor permeable sheet mulching,irrigation management with the proposed index and the auxiliary use of ethyclozate.