Isolation of floral organ morphogenetic genes and elucidation of their involvement in double pistil formation in sweet cherry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
BEPPU Kenji  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (30281174)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords甘果オウトウ / 多雌ずい形成 / 双子果 / 花器官形成遺伝子 / 高温
Research Abstract
In this study, we isolated the floral organ morphogenetic genes of sweet cherry, and investigated the relationship between their expression level and double pistil formation and ovule development under various temperature conditions and cultivars. The class B MADS box genes, PaTM6 and PaPI, the class C genes, PaAG and PaSHP, and the class D gene, PaSTK, were isolated, and their expression in each flower organ was analyzed. Though there was no clear trend through the whole experiments, it was suggested that the increased expression level of the PaAG gene might be responsible for double pistil formation due to high temperature. On the other hand, it was indicated that the low expression level of the PaSTK gene, might be involved in early ovule degeneration due to gibberellin.