Genetic mecanisms of loss of bulb dormancy in close relation to 'early flowering' ability in Lilium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MICHIKAZU Hiramatsu  九州大学, 持続可能な社会のための決断科学センター, 准教授 (30264104)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords球根休眠性 / 早咲き性 / 遺伝的制御 / テッポウユリ / タカサゴユリ
Research Abstract
It is little known that genetic mechanism of dormancy, by which plants are allowed to adapt to the inferior environments such as cool and dry climate donditions. Using bulbous plants of progenitor and derivative species pair, Lilium longiflorum and L. formosanum, and their hybrid populations, this study revealed the genetic mechanism of bulb dormancy in these Lilium species as for the following points: 1) Southern ecotype of L. longiflorum is a non-dormant type similar to L. formosanum, while the northern ecotype is a dormant type, 2) bulb dormancy is induced by exposer to the high temperature at least more than 4 weeks, 3) loss of bulb dormancy is caused by gene mutation relating to ABA biosynthetic pathway, 4) dormant type is a dominant character for the non-dormant type.