Interpretation of expression and characteristics of the 6 kinds of the male sterility of eggplant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
ISSHIKI Shiro  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (40253588)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordseggplant / Solanum virginianum / male sterility / ナス / 雄性不稔
Research Abstract
In this laboratory, an alloplasmic eggplant (A line) having cytoplasm of Solanum virginianum showed a recombinant of chloroplast DNA and clarifies functional male sterility. In this study, I investigated pollen fertility and seed fertility, chloroplast DNA in BC3 which I repeated backcrossing in BC1 of the B line and compared it with the A system. As a result, a result that the B system doing anthesis, pollen fertility being lower than A system and chloroplast DNA were S. virginianum type was provided. It is thought that these differences are caused by a difference of chloroplast DNA.