Chemosystematic of Tulips based on tepal anthocyanins as phenetic markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Fumio  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (70244142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Masayoshi  農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 花き研究所, チーム長 (40237475)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords園芸利用 / 化学分類 / チューリップ / アントシアニン / 遺伝生化学 / 遺伝育種
Research Abstract
The research is focused on the clarification of the establishment of Tulip species and cultivars (lines) by chemosytematics based on tepal anthocyanins as phenetic markers in accordance with the information on the pigments-distribution as well as the progenies' cross references based on the inheritance of tepal anthocyanidins. The seven major anthocyanins are identified and base on the 13 pigment patterns, 414 lines are divided into the 2 large clusters A and B according to Ward's minimum variance cluster analysis; the cluster A included 310 lines based on the major anthocyanidins, Pg and Cy, and the cluster B included 104 lines due to the major anthocyanidin, Dp. The Tulip cultivars are suggested to differentiate from the Dp-dominant species thus concluded to establish the updated or further differentiated phenotypic lines as existed in nowadays.