Effects of short-term temperature treatments on postharvest keeping quality and antioxidant machinery in fruit and vegetables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
IMAHORI YOSHIHIRO  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (40254437)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアスコルビン酸―グルタチオンサイクル / 温度ストレス / 抗酸化能 / 抗酸化酵素 / 低温障害 / ウメ果実 / 過酸化水素 / 短時間高温処理 / マロンジアルデヒド / アスコルビン酸-グルタチオンサイクル / アスコルビン酸 / コマツナ / ピーマン / 還元型アスコルビン酸 / アスコルビン酸ペルオキシダーゼ / 酸化型アスコルビン酸還元酵素 / モノデヒドロアスコルビン還元酵素 / グルタチオン還元酵素 / ジャガイモ
Research Abstract
Horticultural crops are perishable products with active metabolism during the postharvest period. When exposed to abiotic stress conditions, such as a low temperature and high temperature, production of reactive oxygen species (ROS) increases. Plants have evolved an efficient antioxidant defense system such as a series of both enzymatic and non-enzymatic detoxification systems to scavenge ROS. In cold stored potato tubers and spinach mustard leaves, the activities of antioxidative enzymes induced in response to chilling temperature. Heat treatment may induce oxidative stress. Protection against oxidative stress is an important component in determining the survival of plant under heat stress. In mume fruit, heat treatment induced the activities of antioxidative enzymes involved in ROS detoxification. Thus, the approaches to modulate or control the stresses in plant tissues are very important to improving shelf life and quality retention during postharvest handling of horticultural crop.