Study on the Method of Sustainable Redevelopment in New Town through Reorganized Open Space Network System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Noboru  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (00181652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOMURA Yasuhiko  大阪府立大学, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (50179016)
KAGA Hiroyuki  大阪府立大学, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (00326282)
TAKEDA Shigeak  大阪府立大学, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (10549695)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords緑地計画 / 公園計画 / 居住環境整備 / 公園緑地系統 / 利用行動 / 高齢者 / 市民参加 / ニュータウン再生 / 居住者意識
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to explore the possibility of the management with citizen participation in a network of parks and green spaces for the sustainable redevelopment in New Town through the view from the natural, human behavior and social sciences. The first purpose of approach from the natural sciences is to determine if the continuity of woodlands as originally designed was achieved in the present. The Geographic Information System (GIS) was used for analysis. The second purpose of approach from the human behavior sciences is to find out roles which a network of parks and green spaces in Senboku New Town played when senior citizen chose traveling route to parks by the questionnaire survey. The third purpose of approach from the social sciences is to find out the possibility of the parks and green spaces management by the type of community of the relationship with the theme, and the type of community in the regional ties with questionnaire and interview survey.