Technique development towards ecological restoration of the semi-natural grassland in the surroundings of a paddy field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Satoshi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (20369135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINETA Takuya  独)農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所, 主任研究員 (70360386)
OKUBO Satoru  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (30334329)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUSUMOTO Yoshinobu  独)農業環境技術研究所, 生物多様性領域, 主任研究員 (30391212)
YAMADA Susumu  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (30450282)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords半自然草地 / 生物多様性 / 水田 / 農村 / 農村景観 / 植生復元
Research Abstract
We examined the framework for reappraising the semi-natural grassland which is distributed variously over a rural landscape using the key concept of conservation and its use of rural biodiversity. The next research was done as technique development for improving and preserving a semi-natural grassland.
(1) Analysis of the contents of an act over the plant composed by an anthology of Waka poems, and the habitats of the seven autumn flowers. (2) Responses of Hemerocallis and Lespedeza to agricultural management, and presumption of the habitat. (3) Examination of the formation factor of the half-natural grassland in a Japanese lacquer collection wood. (4) The trial of guide species selection for vegetation management and restoration which considered biodiversity on the levees. (5) Study on transplanting topsoil method to restoration of vegetation on paddy levees. (6) Evaluation of the half-natural grassland in the surroundings of a paddy field as a habitat of reptiles and amphibians.