Genetic analysis for alteration of essential oil fragrance in lavender
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
TSURO MASATO  名城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40410774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMIYAMA Yasuhiro  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00463266)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsラベンダー / 精油 / モノテルペン / SSR / 香り
Research Abstract
In order to alter the fragrance of essential oil of lavender, we conducted two major works; 1) construction of the SSR marker, and 2) production of transgenic plants with limonene synthase gene. The results of these works are as follows. 1) Eleven primer pairs of SSR markers were constructed. There markers could distinguish species among section lavandula, while only a few of them could be available to identify other species except for section lavandula. 2) In transgenic plants with 35S-driven limonene synthase gene (LIMS), overexpressed LIMS increased not only limonene but also other cyclic monoterpenoid production in vegetative leaves, while suppression of LIMS expression reduced their total essential oil production, including the dramatic decrease of limonene, linalool, and linalyl acetate, in florets of the reproductive stage. These results suggested that transgene expression differed by organs.