Structural based fruit softening mechanism; the model of tomato fruit softening during maturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMARU Megumi  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (90326281)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords果実軟化 / 細胞壁 / トマト果実 / β-ガラクトシダーゼ / 細胞壁分解酵素 / 基質特異性 / 構造解析
Research Abstract
In tomato fruit, beta-galactosidase 4 (TBG4) is an enzyme responsible for fruit softening through the degradation of beta-(1,4)-galactan in the pericarp cell wall. To gain structural insight into the substrate specificity, we determined the crystal structures of TBG4 and its complex with beta-D-galactose. TBG4 was composed of a catalytic TIM barrel domain followed by three beta-sandwich domains. This structure is similar to other beta-galactosidase belong to GH35 families.
In addition, we determined the enzymatic properties and substrate specificities of TBG1. TBG4 has substrate recognition to beta-(1,4)-linkage, however, TBG1 has beta-(1,3) and beta-(1,6)-likage substrate.
In these results, TBG's act on the tomato cell wall during fruits development and maturation, and seberal stage of tomato fruits cell walls construct/reconstruct to some components sugar as a substrate against TBG's.