Development of genetic statistics verification base in effect of breeding based on allele analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hiroshi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹研究所カンキツ研究領域, 主任研究員 (00355398)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアレル / カンキツ / カロテノイド / 遺伝統計学 / SNP / 育種 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / βークリプトキサンチン / アリル / 多型
Research Abstract
Carotenoids have healthy functionality. The high content of carotenoids in citrus fruit is an important breeding objective. The content of the carotenoid is different in each cultivar. However the dominant cultivars in Japnan originates in the ancestral cultivar of 14. Therefore, the number of allele is limited to 28. The purpose of this study is that the allele type of 28 is shown in eight carotenoid metabolic enzyme genes and three transcription factor candidate genes that control them, and the allele combination related to the high content of carotenoids is clarified.
Consequently, the sequences of 11 genes related to the content of the carotenoid was decided in the ancestral cultivar of 14. The allele type was decided by the SNP analysis.