Development of the freshness evaluation technology of the greengrocery using gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Masayasu  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜茶業研究所 野菜病害虫・品質研究領域, 上席研究員 (60370574)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords鮮度評価 / 青果物 / 遺伝子発現 / マルチプレクスRT-PCR
Research Abstract
To develop an objective method for evaluating the freshness of vegetables, the specific genes up or down regulated during storage were identified, and using them to estimate the freshness of vegetables were investigated.
About 500 genes, changing expression during storage of spinach, broccoli and lettuce were cloned and sequenced. Of these genes, combinations of specific genes were detectable by multiplex RT-PCR, which was found to be good markers standing for freshness. A pair of degenerated primers from spinach cysteine protease that amplify a 506 bp fragment were found to be applicable for estimating the freshness on different species of plants such as spinach and broccoli.