Analysis of clubroot resistant genes and development of differential lines in Brassica rapa.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Satoru  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜茶業研究所 野菜育種・ゲノム研究領域, 上席研究員 (00355629)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords根こぶ病 / DNAマーカー / ハクサイ
Research Abstract
Plasmodiophora brassicae which causes clubroot disease has been classified into four different pathotypes (G1 - G4). Chinese cabbage F1 cultivar, CR Shinki having CRb which is one of resistance genes, showed resistant to G3 and G4. We constructed a fine map of CRb locus using 2,032 F2 plants and developed new selective DNA markers. The position of CRb was narrowed to about 140kb between two new markers, KB59N07 and B1005. KiE7 (Brassica rapa) harboring another resistant gene, CRk, was resistance to P2,P3,P4. Using Brassica rapa DNA database, new DNA markers linked to CRk were developed. These DNA markers also linked to Crr3, another clubroot resistant gene. We cleared that the relationship between three resistance genes (CRb, CRk amd Crr3) and the pathotypes of clubroot fungus.