Taxonomic revision of cherry cultivars and conservation of the original trees.
Project/Area Number |
23580058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research Institution | Flower & Green Bank |
Principal Investigator |
OOHARA Takaaki 公益財団法人花と緑の銀行, その他部局等, 研究員 (40393110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GODO Toshinari 公益財団法人花と緑の銀行, 中央植物園部, 副主幹研究員 (00393108)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKATA Nakata, Masashi 公益財団法人花と緑の銀行, 中央植物園部, 園長 (40150859)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | サクラ / 園芸品種 / 菊咲き性 / 二季咲き性 / 組織培養 / 新栽培品種 / 微細繁殖 / 分類学 / 園芸利用 |
Research Abstract |
As a result of our surveys in Hokuriku area, 44 individuals of chrysanthemum-flowered cherries being over 40 years old were found. Four of them were recognized to be new cultivars; and described as 'Nyuzen-otome-kikuzakura', 'Shouhouji-kikuzakura', 'Shimamachi-kikuzakura' with unnamed one cultivar in Kaga City. A new autumn-flowering cherry which had been discovered in our preliminary survey was described as 'Koshino-fuyu-zakura'. As a result of grafting experiments using 14 cultivars, nine cultivars survived with a rate of 11.8%. For tissue culture, meristem culture using WP medium containing 1 mg/l BAP and 5 mg/l GA was successful on 9 chrysanthemum-flowered cherry cultivars and one autumn-flowering cultivar. Forty-five shoots were propagated from one meristem on 'Koshino-fuyu-zakura' during 4 months. Shoots of 'Jokyoji-temari-zakura', 'Nyuzen-otome-kikuzakura' and 'Koshino-fuyu-zakura' induced roots on the culture medium containing IBA, grew to plantles after that.