MKD1, a novel MAPKKK, is required for disease resistance against Fusarium Species.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NISHIUCHI Takumi  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 准教授 (20334790)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOGA Hironori  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (60290079)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMAPK / Rafキナーゼ / 植物病原菌 / 赤かび病菌 / トリコテセン系かび毒 / 植物の病害抵抗性 / タンパク質リン酸化 / 病害抵抗性 / 植物病原糸状菌 / カビ毒 / トリコテセン / リン酸化プロテオーム
Research Abstract
MAPKKK delat-1 (MKD1), a novel Raf-like MAPKKK, was isolated as a subunit of a complex including the Arabidopsis transcription factor AtNFXL1. An MKD1-dependent cascade positively regulates disease resistance against PstDC3000 and the trichothecene mycotoxin-producing fungal pathogen Fusarium sporotrichioides. MKD1 directly interacted with MKK1 and MKK5 in vivo, and phosphorylated MKK1 and MKK5 in vitro. Correspondingly, mkk1 mutant and MKK5RNAi transgenic plants showed enhanced susceptibility to F. sporotrichioides. MKD1 was required for full activation of two MAPKs (MPK3 and MPK6) by the T-2 toxin. Finally, quantitative phosphoproteomics revealed that an MKD1-dependent cascade controlled phosphorylation of a disease resistance protein, SUMOs, and a mycotoxin-detoxifying enzyme. Our findings reveal that the MKD1-MKK1/MKK5-MPK3/MPK6-dependent signalling cascade plays an important role in plant immune responses against both bacterial and fungal phytopathogens.