Omics analysis of factors involving penetration resistance to blast fungus in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Issei  三重大学, 生命科学研究支援センター, 教授 (90205451)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsいもち病菌 / イネ / 侵入抵抗性 / 宿主特異性 / オミックス解析 / 次世代シーケンサー
Research Abstract
The penetration stage during infection process is the most determinate stage for host specificity between rice and blast fungi. Though penetration resistance of rice is an important defense response, it remains poorly understood. In this study, genome structures of pathogenic and nonpathogenic blast fungi were investigated with next-generation sequencer, and proteome and transcriptome of rice was compared, when rice were inoculated with either pathogenic or nonpathogenic blast fungus. Here, we succeeded to determine several important candidate factors involving with penetration resistance. These results will contribute to basic knowledge for breeding of blast-resistance rice.