Phytotoxin-like proteins produced by Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. cepae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ITO Shin-ichi  山口大学, 農学部, 教授 (30243629)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsFusarium oxysporum / タンパク質 / 萎ちょう / タマネギ / ハイドロフォビン
Research Abstract
Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. cepae (FOC) secretes proteins (NIP8 and NIP8-S) that can induce necrosis of the suspension-cultured host cells when the fungus is treated with antifungal compounds from the host roots. The present study was performed to clarify the roles of these proteins in the pathogenicity of FOC. NIP8 was proved to be a degraded protein fragment of hydrophobin and unrelated to the pathogenicity of FOC. NIP8-S was a basic protein (pI=9.4) of unknown function with three deduced disulfide bridges. Recombinant NIP8-S produced by Escherichia coli induced wilting on the host plants, suggesting that NIP8-S plays a role for causing the symptoms of Fusarium wilt.