Elucidation of the mechanisme of specific recognition between rice and rice blast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionIwate Biotechnology Research Center
Principal Investigator
KANZAKI Hiroyuki  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, 生命科学研究部, 研究専門員 (10390882)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイネ / いもち病菌 / 非病原力遺伝子AVR-Pik / 認識特異性 / タンパク質相互作用 / Dual抵抗性遺伝子 / Effector / いもち病抵抗性遺伝子Pik / 非病原力遺伝子AvrPik / effector / 非病原力遺伝子 / 抵抗性遺伝子 / アリル / 共進化
Research Abstract
Between pathogen and host, attack and counter-attack impose strong reciprocal selection on the involved organisms, leading to the development of arms race evolutionary dynamics. Here we show that Magnaporthe oryzae avirulence gene AVR-Pik and cognate rice resistance (R-) gene Pik are highly variable with multiple alleles differing by DNA replacements causing amino acid changes. There is a tight recognition specificity of AVR-Pik alleles by different Pik alleles. We found that AVR-Pik physically binds the N-terminal coiled-coil (CC) domain of Pik in yeast 2-hybrid assay as well as in in-planta co-immunoprecipitation assay. This binding specificity correlates the recognition specificity between AVR and R-genes. We propose that AVR-Pik and Pik are locked up in arms race co-evolution that is driven by their direct physical interactions.