Physiological role of rice gibberellin inactivation pathway induced by rice blast infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MAGOME Hiroshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (70425643)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsジベレリン / いもち病菌 / イネいもち病菌 / イネ
Research Abstract
Gibberellins (GAs) are a class of plant hormones that promote growth in various stages of plant lifecycle: seed germination, stem elongation, leaf expansion and flowering and fruit growth. Meanwhile, recent reports revealed that gibberellin signal is involved in disease response. In this study, to clarify the physiological role of upregulation of a rice gene, encoding a GA inactivation enzyme and decreased levels of bioactive GAs in rice blast infected leaves. Our results suggested that this phenomenon might be one of the defensive reactions in rice.