| Project/Area Number |
23580070
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied entomology
| Research Institution | Toyama Prefectural University (2012-2013) Kobe University (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Yuko 富山県立大学, その他部局等, 研究員 (90509861)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAZAKI Toshimasa 独立法人農業生物資源研究所, 農業生物先端ゲノム研究センター, ユニット長 (40360458)
MIYAZAWA Mitsuhiro 独立法人農業生物資源研究所, 農業生物先端ゲノム研究センター, ユニット長 (90370684)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHIBASHI Jun 独立法人農業生物資源研究所, 農業生物先端ゲノム研究センター, 主任研究員 (20391576)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | ニーマンピック2型タンパク質 / クロオオアリワーカー / 蛍光拮抗アッセイ / 円偏光二色性 / GC-EAD / 結晶化学 / 情報伝達物質 / Niemann-Pick Type C2 / 円偏光偏光二色性 / クロオオアリ / Niemann-Pick Type C-2 / 組織局在性 / 塩基配列決定 / 組換えタンパク質 / 大量精製 |
| Research Abstract |
We identified Niemann-Pick type C2 protein antenna-specifically expressed in worker of the Japanese carpenter ant, Camponotus japonicus. In human, this protein plays an essential role in transferring cholesterol in the cells whereas ant accumulated this protein in the basiconic sensillum and used it as a carrier protein for semiochemicals such as long-chain fatty acids, alcohols, and acetates. The protein was composed of beta-structure. The molecular mechanism of binding release was regulated by hydrogen network formation and angle change of side chain of the 112th tryptophan residue.