Resistance mechanisms of the diamondback moth against various insecticides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SONODA Shoji  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (00325127)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアセチルコリンエステラーゼ / コナガ / 遺伝子重複 / アミノ酸変異 / 有機リン剤 / 殺虫剤抵抗性 / RNA editing / RNA variegation / ピレスロイド剤 / ナトリウムチャネル
Research Abstract
This study examined the acetylcholinesterase 1 gene (AChE1) in Plutella xylostella strains with different sensitivities to acephate. Multiple haplotypes of the gene were found in the field-collected strains including distinct haplotypes carrying one or both previously reported mutations (A298S and G324A). Moreover, sequencing results indicated the presence of duplicated copies of the gene in the fieldcollected strains. No correlation was found between copy numbers of AChE1 and levels of resistance to acephate suggesting that extensive AChE1 duplication is not a major resistance factor at least in some P. xylostella strains. Proportions of the A298S and G324A mutations showed no correlation with levels of resistance to acephate. This suggests that acephate resistance of P. xylostella is complex and cannot be evaluated based on the AChE1 copy number or proportions of the resistance mutations alone.