Regulatory mechanisms in pupal color development of some butterflies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Akira  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20274152)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsチョウ / 蛹体色 / オレンジ色蛹誘導化因子 / キアゲハ / ナミアゲハ / ジャコウアゲハ / ヒメアカタテハ / ホルモン / 環境適応 / 昆虫ホルモン
Research Abstract
OPIF-like activity was fractionated as one peak by C18-HPLC using ligatured abdomens of V. cardui pharate pupae. Purification steps for OPIF may be decided although the primary structure of OPIF was not determined. To understand the regulatory mechanism underlying the control of pupal coloration in 4 butterflies, the effect of environmental cues on diapause and/or non-diapause pupal coloration is investigated. In P. machaon, at least two hormonal factors producing brown-white pupae are located in the larval central nervous system, with the secretion of these factors being regulated by the recognition of environmental cues in long-day larvae. In B. alcinous, temperature and humidity experienced after a gut purge are the main factors that affect the diapause pupal coloration. In Po. c-aureum, the pupal color polyphenism is co-regulated by mainly temperature and a small degree photoperiod. Green pupae of P. bianor were mainly produced by a larval food smell and highly relative humidity.