Elucidation of the nourishment condition improvement mechanism of the host plant by infestation of an aphid: Selective accumulation of the amino acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TEBAYASHI Shinichi  高知大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (70325405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASEDA Hideaki  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (10372343)
OIKAWA Akira  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50442934)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsaphid / rice / amino acid / tryptophan / serotonin / Rhopalosiphum / rufiabdominale / イネ / アブラムシ / 誘導抵抗性 / セロトニン / 成長阻害 / アミノ酸 / オカボノアカアブラムシ / トリプトファン / 褐変 / ペルオキシダーゼ / 抵抗性 / 防御機構 / メタボローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Asparagine and Glutamine, which were important nutritions for Buchnera, were selectively accumulated in a root of rice plant seedling which was infested with aphids (Rhopalosiphum rufiabdominale). The change of transcription level was observed in 20-30% of amino acid biosynthetic pathway genes, when a root was infested with aphids. So it was presumed that this change result in the selective accumulation of amino acids. Actually, the transcription of biosynthetic genes, Glutamate synthase, Asparagine synthase, and Tryptophan synthase, was increase to 2.4, 3.0, and 17.1-fold, respectively, at 5 day after infection of aphids. On the other hand the transcription of Tryptophan decarboxylase, which could promote conversion from tryptophan to tryptamine, was increase to 32-fold. Thus a modification of a flux balance on metabolism pathway and/or a change of main pathway were occurred. So it was thought that these changes would lead to the selective accumulation of the amino acids.