Study on insect disease caused by Serratia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IIYAMA Kazuhiro  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70325489)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsSerratia lquefaciens / 病原力因子 / 病原性 / リポ多糖 / Serratia liquefaciens / Serratia liquefacines / カイコ / トランスポゾン / 昆虫病原性細菌 / セラチア / プロテアーゼ / 病原力 / 組換えタンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to study pathogenesis of Serratia liquefaciens to insect, transposon library was constructed. Among 1200 transposon mutants, four mutant clearly decreased virulence to the silkworm, Bombyx mori. Next, whole genome of S. liquefaciens was sequenced by next generation sequence technology. Single transposon was inserted into lipopolysaccharide biosynthetic gene in the four mutants. The gene complemented strains were restored its virulence. These results indicated that lipopolysaccharides of S. liquefaciens has an important role in its pathogenesis to insect.