Pathological and epizootiological studies of a Farinocystis isolated from the West Indian sweet potato weevil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
CHISA Yasunaga-Aoki  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20264103)
Research Collaborator NIIMI Haruka  九州大学, 大学院生物資源科学府, 修士 課程
MATSUYAMA Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイモゾウムシ / Farinocysts sp. / 生活環 / 原虫感染簡易検出法 / 宿主範囲 / オーシスト人工脱嚢法 / Farinocystis様原虫 / oocyst脱嚢法 / 宿主親和性 / オオシスト脱嚢法
Research Abstract
A Farinocystis neogregarine parasite was isolated from mass-reared colonies of the West Indian sweet potato weevil at the facility of Okinawa Prefectural Plant Protection Center (OPPPC) in 2004. First, development and life cycle of the Farinocystis in host weevils were investigated. At 1 day to 2 days post-inoculation, the sporozoites migrated to the fat body and then developed to represent a merogony, gametogony, and sporogony during its complex life cycle. Second, a simple method for detection of the Farinocystis infection in OPPPC weevil colonies was successfully developed. Third, the coleopteran insects were inoculated with the Farinocystis oocysts and its infection was examined using PCR. The result suggested that the Farinocystis has a very narrow host range. Lastly, artificial excystation of the Farinocystis oocysts was investigated, and it was revealed that the procedures with a chemical treatment following a physical grinding were effective for the oocyst excystation.