Epigenetics of insect polymorphism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Tetsuhiko  玉川大学, 学術研究所, 教授 (60235257)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエピジェネティックス / ミツバチ / アブラムシ / 多型発現 / カースト分化 / エピジェネティクス
Research Abstract
Many insects exhibit polymorphism, producing different forms from the same genome. Such examples include queen and worker caste differentiation in honeybees and development of alate (winged) and apterous (non-winged) morphs in aphids. To investigate the epigenetic mechanisms underlying the occurrence of polymorphism, genome-wide methylation profiles were analyzed in the European honeybee, Apis mellifera, and in the pea aphids, Acyrthosiphon pisum. In the honeybee, 1,717 CpG sites were found to be differently methylated between the two castes. Interestingly, differently methylated genes included several sex-determining genes, implying that genes for sex determination might be also involved in caste differentiation. In the aphids, 226 were differently methylated between the two morphs.