Genetic and endocrine control of insect hypermetamorphosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionMinami Kyusyu University
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI Yoshinori  南九州大学, 環境園芸学部, 教授 (50389574)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Seiji  国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫科学研究領域昆虫-昆虫・植物間相互作用研究ユニット, 上級研究員 (50370664)
SHINODA Tetsuro  国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫科学研究領域制御剤標的遺伝子研究ユニット, ユニット長 (10355620)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords過変態 / 遺伝子発現 / 内分泌機構 / マメハンミョウ / 擬蛹 / 休眠 / 表現型可塑性 / 次世代シークエンス / 過変態昆虫 / 内分泌 / Epicauta gorhami / hypermetamorphosis / phenotypic plasticity / pseudopupa / diapause / photoperiodism / RNA / hypermetamorohsis / molecular mechanism / hormonal control / gene expression / transcriptome analysis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic and endocrine control of insect hypermetamorphosis was examined for Epicauta gorhami. Larvae showed a long-day photoperiodic response at 25ºC when the food condition is regulated; larvae directly pupated under long-day conditions whereas they enter pseudopupal diapause under short-day conditions. RNA-seq analysis of the larvae that were distined to pupate or enter diapause indicated that gene expression profiles of some genes known as keys for metamorphosis in model insects are different between them.