Do populations inhabiting different host plants use different mating cues in mating in white-spotted longicorn beetle, Anoplophora malasiaca?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
YASUI Hiroe  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫科学研究領域, 主任研究員 (80414952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJII Nao (FUJIWARA Nao)  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫科 学研究領域, 研究員 (40568440)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords昆虫行動 / 寄主植物 / 配偶者探索 / 揮発性物質 / 情報化学物質 / 接触性性フェロモン / 誘引物質 / 配偶行動 / 性フェロモン
Research Abstract
Adult Anoplophora malasiaca were collected from field populations inhabiting three different host plants: Citrus, Salix and Vaccinium. Males of three populations were attracted most frequently to odors of their original hosts, indicating that male orientation behavior was induced by the odors of the plants from which they were originally collected. We also observed the mating responses of the males to elytra extracts from young and mature females of the three populations and chemically analysed those extracts. All eight hydrocarbons, four ketones, and three lactones that were previously identified as female contact sex pheromones were found in the extracts of three populations and both ages. Higher amounts of lactones on mature females likely caused greater male responses.
These results suggested that males would be more likely to approach a female feeding on the same host plant and subsequently recognize her sexual maturity based on the profile of contact sex pheromones on her elytra.