Knockout of Bombyx sericin genes using zinc finger nucleases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
TAKASU YOKO  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 新機能素材研究開発ユニット, 研究員 (00414912)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEZUTSU Hideki  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 遺伝子組換え研究センター遺伝子組換えカイコ研究ユニット, ユニット長 (70342805)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカイコ / TALEN / ノックアウト / セリシン / カイコ(Bombyx mori) / 遺伝子ターゲッティング / 国際情報交流 チェコ共和国 / ジンクフィンガーヌクレアーゼ
Research Abstract
Sericin proteins are a group of glue proteins which constitute silkworm cocoons. Two sericin encoding genes, Ser1 and Ser3, were mutated by sequence-specific engineered nucleases separately, and Ser1- and Ser3-deficient strains were obtained, respectively. The homozygous mutant strains were confirmed to lack of the corresponding proteins in the cocoon. A similar method is applicable to remove a specific region of these genes in order to generate a novel sericin with different property. The silkworm strain with mutant sericin protein(s) will be useful for material production by silk glands as well as production of new silk fibers with additional functions, in which removal of sericin is regarded as a technical barrier.