Exploration of molecular mechanisms underlying the interaction between host insects and symbiotic bacteria and development of basic technology for the application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ANBUTSU Hisashi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (30392583)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NIKOH Naruo  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (70364916)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords共生細菌 / ショウジョウバエ / スピロプラズマ / 生殖操作 / 雄殺し / バクテリオファージ / キイロショウジョウバエ / ファージ / P58 / カスリショウジョウバエ / 性比
Research Abstract
Some spiroplasmas cause female-biased sex ratios of their host insects including Drosophila fruit flies, as a result of selective death of the male offspring during embryogenesis. In this study, three closely related bacteriophages were isolated from two male-killing spiroplasmas and a non-male-killing one, and their whole genome sequences were determined. Each phage genome included five sequences with similarity to putative virulence genes of closely related spiroplasma. In general, density dynamics of the three phages showed different pattern. The expression levels of a gene were about 10 times higher in adult flies infected with male-killing spiroplasma than in those infected with non-male-killing one.