Andic properties and those spatial variability of Fulvic Andosols-related soils in certain hilly areas of northeastern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Hitoshi  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30250731)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords黒ボク特徴 / 褐色黒ボク土類縁土壌 / 褐色森林土 / ばん土質 / 土壌分類 / 褐色黒ぼく土類縁土壌 / 褐色黒ぼく土 / 黒ぼく土類縁土壌
Research Abstract
Andic properties and those spatial variability of Fulvic Andosols-related soils on the Ohira Hill in central Miyagi Prefecture and the Toshima Terrace in central Akita Prefecture were examined. In the most of slope positions on the studied areas, andic properties depended on the active aluminum, while strong contribution of active iron was confirmed in the foot slope due to the specific soil moisture condition. Soils on foot terrace and side slope classified Andic Brown Forest soils and Haplic Brown Forest soils, respectively, although those on foot slope classified Aquic Brown Forest soils. Relationship between slope position and andic properties shows an important finding about the spatial distribution of Fulvic Andosols-related soils in hilly areas.